Date |
Time |
Programme |
5-12-02 |
4.30 pm
5.30 pm
7.30 pm |
Mangala Isai Namagiri Murugan & Party
Inauguration by His Excellency the Governer of Tamilnadu
Conferring the title of Sangita Kala Sironmani on M S
Gopalakrishnan, Nritya Kala Sironmani on K J Sarasa & Nataka
Kala Sironmani on Y G Mahendra
Vinodini Srikumar - Dance
|
6-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Geeta Rajsekhar
V.V.Srinivasa Rao
Neyveli Skandasubramaniam
A S Krishnan
Priya Sisters
M A Krishnaswamy
Neyveli Skandasubramaniam
Trichy Murali
|
7-12-02 |
9.00 am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Prabhavati Ganesan - Vina
Madipakkam Suresh
Adambakkam Sankar
Mali’s Stage presents “Anbin Uravugal” by K N S Sunder
Mandolin U P Raju & P Nagamani
Ramaiah Vittal
Madipakkam Murali
T N Seshagopalan
H K Venkataraman
Trichur Narendran
Neyveli Venkatesan
|
8-12-02 |
9.00
am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Lakshmi Rangarajan
Dr. R Hemalata
Manoj Siva
Drama Original Boys “Avaravar Nyayangal”
S P Ramh
Dr. Narmada
Palghat Suresh
G Ravichandran
P
Unnikrishnan
V V S Murari
Ganapatiraman
Madipakkam Murali
|
10-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Ashok Ramani
Vittal Ramamurti
Trichur Narendran
K V R S Mani
T V Sankaranarayanan
Nagai Murali
Guruvayur Dorai
G Ravichandran
|
11-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
Anupama Ramachandran - Dance
Neyveli Santanagopalan
Nagai Murali
Umayalpuram Sivaraman
E M Subramaniam
|
12-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
Sruti - Dance
T M Krishna
M R Gopinath
Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam
S Karthik
|
13-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
Bhajan Sandhya - O S Arun & Party
Sanjay Subramaniam
Delhi Sunderrajan
Vellore Ramabhadran
V Suresh
|
14-12-02 |
8.30 am
9.00 am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Dance demonstration - Saraswati
Devi Neitiyar
S Harish
R Sankaranarayanan
Railpriya’s Drama ”Sorry Konjam Over” by Anandu
Lalgudi Krishnan & Vijayalakshmi
Sudha Raghunathan
Embar S Kannan
Neyveli Skandasubramaniam
R Raman
|
15-12-02 |
9.00 am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
Dr. Padma Subramaniam & Gayatri Kannan
M A Krishnaswamy
Nellai Balaji
Drama Amirtan Gopal’s ‘Aasaye Alaipola’ by Augusto
Kovai Kamala & Party
Dr. K J Yesudas
S R Mahadeva Sarma
B Harikumar
Tirupunitura N Radhakrishnan
|
16-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Odissi Dance (Shobana Ravi’s daughter) R Madhumati
Srikala Bharat - Bharatanatyam
|
17-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Ganesh & Kumaresh - Violin Duet
Tanjore Subramanian
G Ravichandran
Dr. N Ramani - Flute
M A Sundaresan
Neyveli Narayanan
V Suresh
|
18-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
B Kannan - Vina
Kudandai Saravanan
A S Sankar
Srisundar Kumar
A S Krishnan
Hyderabad Brothers
Peri Sriramamurty
Srimushnam Raja Rao
Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
|
19-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
B Rajam Iyer
M A Krishnaswamy
J Vaidyanathan
Ramadas
Kunnakkudi Vaidyanathan & Party
|
20-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
Rajkumar Bharati
Madurai Balasubramanyam
Prapancham Ravindran
A S Krishnan
S. Ve. Sekhar’s drama ‘Kuzhandaisami’
|
21-12-02 |
8.30 am
10.15 am
11.30 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
Anayampatti Ganesan -
Jalatarangam
M S Anantaraman
Madrimangalam Swaminathan
Dance demonstration by Saroja Vaidyanathan
Kootapiran’s Drama “Narayana Gopala”
Dr. M Narmadha & Trichy S Gurunathan present a programme on Carnatic & Hindustani
music using practical examples
Dr. Neena Prasad
-
Mohiniattam
|
22-12-02 |
9.00 am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Geetha Raja
Akkarai Subbulakshmi
Kalladaikurichi Sivakumar
Adambakkam Sankar
Drama ‘Mega serial’ by T V Varadarajan
Bombay Sisters
Sertalai Sivakumar
Tanjavur Subramaniam
N Govindarajan
Dr. Padma Subramaniam presents “Sakti Darsanam”
|
23-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Lakshmi Mani - Kuchipudi
Abhinaya Natyalaya Presents ‘Sri Venkatadri Vaibhavam’- Multimedia
presentation
Music by Kunnakudi Vaidyanathan
|
24-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Dr. Sirkazhi Sivachidambaram & party
Vempatti Chinnasatyam - Kuchipudi
|
25-12-02 |
8.30 am
10.30 am
11.30 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Maharajapuram Srinivasan
Nagai Sriram
Tirupati Sudhakar
Dr. Narmada Demonstration “The raga-based composition in Carnatic
Music - Practical demo
Tillai Rajan’s drama Radhu’s “Panam Pin Pasam”
Maharajapuram Ramachandran
V V Ravi
Trichur Narendran
V Suresh
Anita Ratnam - Bharatanatyam
|
26-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Bangalore Vidya Bhooshana
V L Kumar
T V Gopalakrishnan
M S Gopalakrishnan & Dr. Narmada - Violin Duet
Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam
G Ravichandran
|
27-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
K R Seetalakshmi - Bharatanatyam
Revati Ramachandran - Bharatanatyam
|
28-12-02 |
9.00 am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm |
Vijayalakshmi Subramanyam
V V S Murari
T R Sundaresan
T D Balu’s ‘Kettavanukku Nallavan’
Ramya Subramanyam - Bharatanatyam
Kadri Gopalnath & Party
|
29-12-02 |
9.00 am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
Dance demo by Sujata Vijayaraghavan
Kovai Padu presents Gemini Mahalingam & Vatsala Rajagopal in Gajendra
Kumar’s ‘Petror Dinam’
Lalgudi Srimathi & Anuradha - Violin Duet
Sriram Brahmanandam
Papanasam Seturaman
Cho’s drama
|
30-12-02 |
7.15 pm |
K J Sarasa’s ‘Kundrakudi Kuravanji’
|
31-12-02 |
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
T N S Krishna
H K Venkataraman
Neyveli Venkatesan
H Sivaramakrishnan
T V Gopalakrishnan’s ‘Sangeeta Yatra’ ( A combination of
Carnatic,
Hindustani & Jazz Music)
S Varadarajan
T R Sundaresan
Gurumurty Vaidya
S Sivarajan
|
01-01-03 |
9.00 am
10.00 am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
7.15 pm
|
Devotional Music by Kausalya Sivakumar & Party
Namasankeertanam by H Ramakrishnan
Kattadi Ramamurty’s ‘Runaway Husband’
Chitravina N Ravikiran
Delhi Sundararajan
Anand Anantaraman
H Sivaramakrishnan
Crazy Mohan’s ‘Jurassic Baby’
|
02-01-03 |
6.00 pm
7.30 pm
|
Disciple of Vasantakumari
Hema Sripal - Bharatanatyam
|
03-01-03 |
5.00 pm
6.00 pm
7.30 pm
|
Disciple of Lata Ravi, Yakshini Sankari
Sridevi - Disciple of Sudharani Raghupati
N C Sundaravalli
V L Kumar
Neyveli Skandasubramanian
Madipakkam Murali
|
04-01-03 |
9.00 am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
6.00 pm
7.30 pm
|
V B R Nagaraja Rao - Harikatha on Prahlada Vijayam
Akkarai Murugan
K V Sridharan
Drama - Karaikudi Kalai Arangam presents Mappillai Ganesh in ‘Mata Sambalam’ by Karaikudi Narayanan
Kavita Dwibedi - Odissi
Swarnapriya - Kuchipudi
Nityasree Mahadevan
V L Kumar
I Sivakumar
G Ravichandran
|
05-01-03 |
9.00 am
11.00 am
5.00 pm
6.00 pm
7.30 pm |
V K
Manimaran
Padma Sankar
Manakkal Sriram
K S Nagarajan & Party
Sucharita Padmanabhan - Bharatanatyam
Ramya Badri - Bharatanatyam
Drama - Y G Mahendra’s ‘Imperfect Murder’
|
06-01-03 |
6.00 pm
7.30 pm |
Bharatanatyam by Nirmala Ramachandran’s student
Rama Vaidyanathan
|
07-01-03 |
5.00 pm
6.00 pm
7.30 pm
|
Disciple of Sarala
Kuchupudi by Kartyayani Srinivas
Priya Jayaraman
|
08-01-03 |
5.00 pm
6.00 pm
7.30 pm |
Nisha - Bharatanatyam
Divya Kasturi - Bharatanatyam
Shilpa - Bharatnatyam
|
09-01-03 |
5.00 pm
6.00 pm
7.30 pm |
S Preeta - Bharatanatyam
Srinidhi Sundar - Bharatanatyam
Nitya - Bharatanatyam
|
10-01-03 |
5.00 pm
6.00 pm
7.30 pm |
Surya Santanam - Bharatanatyam
J Keertana - Bharatanatyam
Krithika - Bharatanatyam |